The removed case was docketed as K.S. v. School Dist. of Philadelphia, No. 05-1330.
[…] Plaintiff thus seeks remand under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
The Eleventh Amendment provides: "The Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens of Subjects of any Foreign State." U.S. Cons. amend. XI. The Supreme Court has held that the Eleventh Amendment immunizes an unconsenting state from suit in federal court. See, Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713 (1999).
See 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2310 (2005) (providing that the Commonwealth "shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity").
Section 1447(c) provides if "at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded."