K.S. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel [.]"
A.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 362 S.W.3d 361, 366 (Ky. App. 2012) (citations omitted).

In C.J.M. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 389 S.W.3d 155, 163 (Ky. App. 2012), a panel of this Court emphasized that while KRS 625.080(3) provides for the appointment of counsel in dependency proceedings, the appointment is contingent on a parental request for counsel. KRS 625.080(3) expressly states that, "upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent[.]" (Emphasis added.)

In the matter before us, Mother never requested counsel prior to June 14, 2022, and it is not clear from the record whether she requested counsel at that time.