CASE NO. 13-5926 RJB
[…] D. CLAIM FOR VIOLATION OF RCW 10.79 (STRIP SEARCHES)
Both parties move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claim for violation of RCW 10.79.
The Washington State Legislature has "placed specific limitations on the conduct of strip searches and body cavity searches by law enforcement agencies." State v. Colin, 61 Wash.App. 111, 114 (1991)(citing RCW 10.79.060 through .170) To that end, RCW 10.79.130 applies to "any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person committed to incarceration by order of a court." RCW 10.79.120. RCW 10.79.130 provides:
(1) No person to whom this section is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 may be strip searched without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence, contraband, or other thing concealed on the body of the person to be searched, that constitutes a threat to the security of a holding, detention, or local correctional facility;(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present when the person to be searched has been arrested for:
(b) There is probable cause to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover other criminal evidence concealed on the body of the person to be searched, but not constituting a threat to facility security; or provides:
(c) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover a health condition requiring immediate medical attention.
(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any successor statute;
(b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of a deadly weapon;
or
(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or controlled substance under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW or any successor statute.
Plaintiffs argue that their cross motion should be granted because Defendants can articulate no "reasonable suspicion" for the strip searches conducted on them.