No. S–11–1080.
[…] The Trust document reiterates Shirley's intent that the funds from the settlement payments remaining upon her death are to be divided among her four children equally, not given solely to Robin.
We reject Robin's assertion that she had survivorship rights to the funds on deposit in the subject account. The statutes speak in terms of single-party or multiple-party accounts. Based upon all the evidence presented, we find the subject account most nearly conforms to a single-party account with an agency designation. And under § 30–2720(c), the “[d]eath of the sole party or last surviving party terminates the authority of an agent.” Thus, Shirley's death terminated Robin's authority as an agent. Hence, we conclude that Robin did not have survivorship rights to the funds upon Shirley's death. Constructive Trust Claim.
See, e.g., §§ 30–2718(a) and 30–2719(a).