Krzesaj v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a). Where an employee is subject to a collective bargaining agreement requiring mandatory arbitration, the employee's Section 75-b(2)(a) claim must be asserted at the arbitration. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(3)(a). If an employee is not subject to a collective bargaining agreement, "the employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(3)(c).