Kryzer v. Knaak
[…] Knaak and the law firm then answered and Knaak filed a counterclaim alleging that Kryzer breached a duty of loyalty to the law firm. Kryzer and Johnson filed motions for summary judgment and sanctions. Following a hearing, the district court granted the motion for summary judgment, denied the motion for sanctions, and dismissed Knaak's counterclaim without prejudice. The district court awarded Johnson $11,832 and awarded Kryzer $6,454.68, which included statutory penalties of $2,547.90 pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 181.14. Section 181.14 provides that an employer must pay an employee's earned wages within 24 hours after the demand of the employee, or "shall be liable to the employee for an additional sum equal to the amount of the employee's average daily earnings . . . for every day, not exceeding 15 days in all . . . ." This appeal follows.

But the answer and counterclaim documents were never filed or made part of the record for purposes of this summary judgment motion.

Respondents were also awarded attorney fees in a separate order, but appellants did not challenge the order awarding attorney fees.