No. 1D18-5241
[…] The failure to make a contemporaneous objection to the admissibility of evidence can result in waiver so that hearsay evidence can be considered when deciding if CSE supports a JCC's ruling below. See § 90.104(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (requiring timely objection to admission of evidence with statement of specific ground if not apparent from context). But section 90.104(1)(b) further provides that "[i]f the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal." See, e.g. , Everett v. State , 54 So. 3d 464, 476 (Fla. 2010) (finding where objection raised regarding expert's qualifications out of presence of jury, renewed objections unnecessary each time opinion was offered).