No. 13–3000.
[…] The question here thus turns on whether the SIPA Claim is such a transfer of an interest. We must also consider whether considerations of comity, codified in Chapter 15, require deference to the BVI Court's judgment approving the transfer, irrespective of whether section 1520(a)(2)'s territorial prerequisite has been satisfied. I. Application of Section 1502(a)(2)
In considering whether section 363 review is required in an ancillary U.S. bankruptcy proceeding when there is a “foreign main proceeding,” section 1520(a)(2) instructs the bankruptcy court to apply section 363 to a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2).
The parties dispute whether the sale of the SIPA Claim involves a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Krys argues that section 1520(a)(2)'s territorial prerequisite is satisfied because: (1) the SIPA Claim is an interest in the BLMIS Fund, which is property located in the United States; and (2) the SIPA Claim itself is 20 property located in the United States.