No. 2:04-cv-076.
[…] The complaint must also state a "demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(3).
Krygoski's Second Amended Complaint clearly states that it "is a civil action for cost recovery pursuant to Section 107 of" CERCLA. [Court Doc. No. 33]. As this Court stated previously, Section 107 of CERCLA provides that four types of potentially responsible parties ("PRPs") are liable for costs of "removal" or "remedial action" by the government, as well as "any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B). The Second Amended Complaint does not state a claim under CERCLA's citizens' suit provision, 42 U.S.C. § 9659. [Court Doc. No. 33]. CERCLA's citizens' suit provision allows an individual to bring a civil action against "any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1).
Section 107 clearly provides for a recovery of necessary costs of response expended. 42 U.S.C. § 9607. Count one of Krygoski's Second Amended Complaint states that it is for "CERCLA Section 107 Cost Recovery." [Court Doc. No. 33].