Krushke v. Newsome
[…] agency exists.

¶ 35 We now turn briefly to Krushke's contention that the trial court should have considered his motion to reconsider under section 2-1301(e) of the Code. The argument seems to be that section 2-1301(e) was the appropriate vehicle for Krushke's motion to reconsider because the trial court's summary judgment order was not final. Therefore, according to Krushke, the trial court should have reviewed the motion under section 2-1301(e) of the Code and considered whether granting the motion would achieve substantial justice. We disagree.

¶ 36 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code states "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).

¶ 37 The trial court could not fully grasp Krushke's contention on this issue and, quite frankly, neither can this court.