Krushke v. Newsome
[…] Amigo's

Inn, Inc. v. License Appeal Comm'n of City of Chicago, 354 Ill. App. 3d 959, 965 (2004). The right to control the manner in which the work is performed is the predominant factor. Lang v. Silva, 306 Ill. App. 3d. 960, 972 (1999).

¶ 22 The Real Estate License Act of 2000 (the Act) requires "[e]very broker who *** has an independent contractor relationship with a licensee" to "have a written employment agreement with each such licensee. The broker having this written employment agreement with the licensee must be that licensee's sponsoring broker." 225 ILCS 454/10-20(b) (West 2016). Further, the Act requires "[e]very sponsoring broker must have a written employment agreement with each licensee the broker sponsors. The agreement shall address the *** independent contractor relationship terms, including without limitation supervision, duties, compensation, and termination." 225 ILCS 454/10-20(c) (West 2016).

¶ 23 There is no doubt that the Agreement between Humpal and Newsome is in conformity with the Act for the purposes of establishing what must be present to be in compliance with the Act's statutory provisions.