Kruse v. McLaughlin
[…] The Kruses did not adequately explain the reasons, if any, for waiting until a few days before trial to seek leave to amend. In addition, McLaughlin showed she would suffer prejudice from an amended complaint because it would have required her to defend an issue (guest house encroachment into the side yard setback) not pleaded in the complaint.

B. Motion to Dismiss

The trial court construed the March 27 Letter as an abandonment of the complaint and granted McLaughlin’s motion to dismiss pursuant to section 581, subdivision (d), which reads: “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (e), the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendant, with prejudice, when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case, the plaintiff abandons it.”

“Although this ineptly worded statute appears to grant to the court a power to dismiss, the reported cases interpreting it have all preceded on some affirmative action by the plaintiff in abandoning his cause of action.” (6 Witkin, Cal.