Kruse v. McLaughlin
[…] McLaughlin also argues the Kruses were “on notice” of the lack of building permits for the guest house, did not ask about permits during escrow, and cannot prove damages for the alleged failure to disclose the lack of permits for the guest house. Those arguments go to merits of the failure to disclose allegations, and are irrelevant to whether the Kruses abandoned the complaint.

McLaughlin also based her motion to dismiss on section 581, subdivision (m), which states: “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” The trial court dismissed the complaint solely on the ground of abandonment and provided no other justification. While McLaughlin cites section 581, subdivision (m) in her respondent’s brief, she argues only that the Kruses abandoned the complaint.