Kruse v. McLaughlin
[…] (Kaufman & Broad, supra, 10 Cal.App.3d at p. 213.) The Court of Appeal reversed, concluding “[t]he record is devoid of any statement that could be mistaken for an unequivocal and voluntary motion to dismiss which demonstrated to the court an express intent to abandon plaintiff’s ‘Second Cause of Action.’” (Ibid.) Counsel’s in-chambers statements were “at best” ambiguous, the court reasoned, and “[s]ection 581, subdivision (4) was not intended to permit the court to make an independent judgment as to whether the plaintiff has abandoned his cause of action.” (Id. at pp. 213, 214.)

Section 581, subdivision (d) was inapplicable here for several reasons. First, section 581, subdivision (d) permits dismissal “when upon the trial and before the final submission of the case,” the plaintiff abandons the case. Here, trial had not yet commenced when the trial court granted McLaughlin’s motion to dismiss. Second, the Kruses’ opposition to McLaughlin’s motion to dismiss demonstrates dismissal was not in the least voluntary.