Gregory V. Hicks, Warren City Law Director, and David D. Daugherty, Assistant Warren City Law Director, for Appellee.
[…] Vance, supra, at 97.
{¶ 39} As the trial court found, the purpose of Sec. 1367.10 is to protect the integrity, habitability, and safety of Warren's housing stock.
{¶ 40} In Kramer v. City of Niles Hous. Maint. Bd., 11th Dist. No. 2008-T-0004, 2008-Ohio-4978, this court held that "[b]uilding codes are recognized as valid exercises of the police power." Id. at ¶ 19. R.C. 715.26 gives to municipal corporations the power to "[p]rovide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures ***."
{¶ 41} The regulation of rental property and the promotion of safe and habitable housing are proper subjects of the city's police power in that they promote the health, safety, or general welfare of the public. Mariemont Apartment Association, supra, at ¶ 29.