HON. WILLIAM M. O'NEILL, P.J., HON. JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY, J., HON. DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] However, this allegation is contradicted by the protest written on the check and by Robert Kruppa's affidavit, appellant's son, which states that "[he] printed the words `payment under protest' [on the check] as we were not in agreement to these extra charges." Accordingly, there exists issues of material fact as to whether appellant consented to a novation and/or ratification of the original $543.33 contract.
A copy of the check was attached as an exhibit to appellant's motion for summary judgment.
Further, contrary to appellee's assertion, R.C. 1301.13(A), which embodies the Uniform Commercial Code section 1-207, does, indeed, provide the phrase "payment under protest" with legal significance:
"A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as `without prejudice,' `under protest,' or the like are sufficient." (Emphasis added.)
Even if we were to accept appellee's claim that appellant "agreed" to pay the additional cost, as a matter of law, this has no legal effect due to the absence of consideration. As mentioned earlier in this opinion, "to be enforceable a novation requires consideration."