No. 06 C 1309.
[…] According to Defendants, they were acting within their official capacity in conducting the investigation, and Krupa hindered the investigation while Defendants were seeking a search warrant. Defendants also argue that the arrest was lawful under the "closely-related" crime doctrine, which allows for the justification of an arrest where Defendants arguably had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff either for the precise offense cited, in this case, obstruction, or for a different, closely related offense. In this case, Defendants claim that both section 5/31-4 of the Illinois Criminal Code and section 2-84-290 of the Chicago Municipal Code provide alternative, closely related bases for Plaintiff's arrest.
Subsection (a) of section 5/31-4 states:
A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he knowingly commits any of the following acts:
Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information[.]720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/31-4.
Section 2-84-290 of the Chicago Municipal Code states: