20A-MI-823
[…] Therefore, to be turned over to the federal government, the State must show that the property was properly seized pursuant to Indiana Code chapter 34-24-1-the forfeiture statutes.
[¶10] Relevant to this case is Indiana Code section 34-24-1-1(a)(2), which provides that money may be seized by the State if it was:
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
In other words, the General Assembly has reasonably decreed that for the State to seize cash and seek its forfeiture-or turnover-it must show a nexus between the cash and some sort of criminal activity.