Krulewich, Casher, P.C. v. Picciotto
[…] The defendants appeal from a Superior Court judge's allowance, pursuant to G. L. c. 235, § 17 (section 17), of the plaintiff's verified motion for issuance of an alias execution. On appeal, the defendants claim (1) the judge erred by misinterpreting section 17; (2) the judge erred by "redrafting [the plaintiff]'s motion" to grant relief that was not requested; and (3) we should revisit and vacate the underlying judgment on which the alias execution issued. We affirm.

1. Section 17.

The defendants first claim that the judge misinterpreted the term "return day" under section 17. Their position is comprised of two components: (1) that "return day" refers not to the date twenty years after the date of the judgment, see G. L. c. 235, § 23 ("original executions shall be made returnable within twenty years after the date of the judgment"), but rather to the "actual date [the original execution] [i]s returned [to the court]"; and (2) if an original execution is lost, such that there is no "return day" under the defendants' interpretation of the term, section 17 does not allow for the issuance of an alias execution. We disagree.