Civil Action 3:21-CV-543
[…] The forty-five day requirement is not jurisdictional. Simon v. Potter, 2006 WL 3486108 at *3 (D.N.J. Nov. 30, 2006).
Section 1614.107 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations addresses the circumstances under which dismissal of a formal EEO complaint is required. It provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint:
(2) That fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105, 1614.106 and 1614.204(c), . . ., or that raises a matter that has not been brought to the attention of a Counselor and is not like or related to a matter that has been brought to the attention of a Counselor;
(b) Where the agency believes that some but not all of the claims in a complaint should be dismissed for the reasons contained in paragraphs (a)(1) through (9) of this section, the agency shall notify the complainant in writing of its determination, the rationale for that determination and that those claims will not be investigated, and shall place a copy of that notice in the investigative file. A determination under this paragraph is reviewable by an administrative judge if a hearing is requested on the remainder of the complaint, but is not appealable until final action is taken on the remainder of the complaint.
Defendants argue in their brief that the forty-five day deadline began to run on November 29, 2018, the last day Plaintiff was exposed to the allegedly hostile environment, and not on March 20, 2019, the day Plaintiff received his removal notice.