Civil Action 3:21-CV-543
[…] The Commission's federal sector case precedent has long defined an "aggrieved employee" as one who suffers a present harm or loss with respect to a term, condition, or privilege of employment for which there is a
remedy. Diaz v. Dep't of the Air Force, EEOC Request No. 05931049 (April 21, 1994).
Kruise is an aggrieved employee because he was removed from federal service.
29 C.F.R. Section 1614.106(d) states, "A complainant may amend a complaint at any time before the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint". When Kruise raised the hostile work environment and harassment complaints with the investigator, the agency EEO manager notified the investigator not to investigate the hostile work environment and harassment complaints [Exhibit 12].