A22-0348 A22-0349
[…] Sys., Inc., 869 N.W.2d 295, 300 (Minn. 2015).
Rule 4.02 provides: "Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the sheriff or any other person not less than 18 years of age and not a party to the action, may make service of a summons or other process." (Emphasis added.) Section 103E.091, subdivision 2(a), part of the benefits-and-damages appeal statute, provides:
A person who appeals the amount of benefits or damages may include benefits and damages affecting property not owned by the appellant. Notice of the appeal must be served to the auditor . . . .(Emphasis added.) And section 103E.095, subdivision 1, part of the establishment-appeal statute, provides:
A party may appeal an order made by the board that . . . establishes . . . a drainage project to the district court of the county where the drainage proceedings are pending. The appellant must serve notice of the appeal to the auditor within 30 days after the order is filed.(Emphasis added.)
The Krugers argue that sections 103E.091 and .095 conflict with rule 4.02 because the statutes use the preposition "to"-as in "Notice of the appeal must be served to the auditor," Minn.