KRUG v. STATE
[…] He argues that the only evidence that linked him to the above crimes was Mattson's testimony, and therefore that his conviction was based on uncorroborated accomplice testimony. Mattson testified at trial that Krug and Lopez cooked methamphetamine in the cabin while he slept. According to Krug, the evidence corroborating Mattson's testimony was "either insufficient, irrelevant or for the limited purpose as defined by [Alaska Evidence] Rule 404."

Under AS 12.45.020, testimony of an accomplice cannot form the basis of a conviction unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence "that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the crime or the circumstances of the commission." To meet this statutory requirement, the State must show

See also Johnson v. State, 501 P.2d 762, 767 (Alaska 1972).