C. A. 2021-0374-PWG
[…] Eaton v. Eaton, 2005 WL 3529110, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 19, 2005); see also In re Sparks, 1981 WL 88261, at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 1, 1981).
Eaton, 2005 WL 3529110, at *3 (citations omitted); see 6 Del. C. §2715 ("No action shall be brought to charge the personal representatives or heirs of any deceased person upon any agreement to make a will of real or personal property, or to give a legacy or make a devise, unless such agreement is reduced to writing, or some memorandum or note thereof is signed by the person whose personal representatives or heirs are sought to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized in writing, by the decedent, to sign for in the decedent's absence.”).
Eaton, 2005 WL 3529110, at *3 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
McCloskey v. McCloskey, 2014 WL 4364469, at *9 (Del. Ch. Sept. 3, 2014); Barbato v. Davidson, 1992 WL 103045, at *3 (Del. Ch.