Docket No. 302246.
[…] Fegert, unpub. op. at 2–3, opined as follows:
Petitioners argue that the [Tax Tribunal] misinterpreted the tolling provisions in MCL 205.27a. Resolution of this issue requires application of the undisputed facts to the relevant provisions of MCL 205.27a. Consequently, our review is de novo. Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 466 Mich. 588, 594, 648 N.W.2d 591 (2002). In addition, we review de novo the grant or a denial of a motion for summary disposition. Spiek v. Dept. of Transp., 456 Mich. 331, 337, 572 N.W.2d 201 (1998).
MCL 205.27a(2) provides in relevant part:
“The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the date set for the filing of the original return.”
However, this four year limitations period may be “suspended” or tolled. MCL 205.27a(3)(a) provides:
“(3) The running of the statute of limitations is suspended for the following: