Docket No. 302246.
[…] The filing on February 3, 2003, was within this time frame and, therefore, timely. With respect to the earlier tax years, the tribunal concluded that, in light of the carry-back provisions of MCL 206.30(1), the losses in 1997 could be carried back to tax years 1994, 1995, and 1996, provided that the limitations period is open for 1997, which it is. Respondent does not challenge this aspect of the tribunal's ruling.
Respondent does, however, raise an issue not addressed in Fegert. Respondent argues that petitioners' claim is barred by MCL 206.325(2), which currently reads as follows:
The changes made to this provision by 2011 PA 38, which took effect on January 1, 2012, do not affect our analysis.
A taxpayer shall file an amended return with the department showing any final alteration in, or modification of, the taxpayer's federal income tax return that affects the taxpayer's taxable income under this part and of any similarly related recomputation of tax or determination of deficiency under the internal revenue code. If an increase in taxable income results from a federal audit that increases the taxpayer's federal income tax by less than $500.00, the requirement under this subsection to file an amended return does not apply but the department may assess an increase in tax resulting from the audit. The amended return shall be filed within 120 days after the final alteration, modification, recomputation, or determination of deficiency. If the [Department of Treasury] finds upon all the facts that an additional tax under this part is owing, the taxpayer shall immediately pay the additional tax. If the department finds that the taxpayer has overpaid the tax imposed by this act, a credit or refund of the overpayment shall immediately be made as provided in section 30 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.30. [Emphasis added.]
Under respondent's interpretation of this provision, failure to file an amended return within 120 days results in the loss of a right of claim, whether or not the applicable limitations period remains open.