Case No. 19-10596
[…] (ECF No. 23-5, PageID.275; ECF No. 29, PageID.409, ¶¶ 18, 20; ECF No. 23-13, PageID.315.)
As part of Slayton's arrest, the Dodge Neon was towed and impounded. (ECF No. 29, PageID.409, ¶ 21; ECF No. 23-9, PageID.288.) In accordance with the State of Michigan's controlled substance forfeiture law, Slayton was served with and signed a Notice of Seizure and Intent to Forfeit. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7521(1) ("The following property is subject to forfeiture ... a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of [a controlled substance]."). (ECF No. 23-2, PageID.240; ECF No. 23-6, PageID.277; ECF No. 29, PageID.409, ¶ 22.) Two days after Slayton's arrest, he was released on bond and informed his grandfather, Plaintiff, that the car was no longer in Slayton's possession as it had been impounded by police.