No. 26367.
[…] [N]or may any person carry on any of the following activities without approval of plans and specifications from the secretary of the department pursuant to § 34A–2–29 for the disposal of all wastes which are, or may be, discharged thereby into surface waters of the state:
(1) The construction, installation, modification, or operation of any disposal system or part thereof, or any extension or addition thereto[.]
SDCL 34A–2–29 provides that “[t]he secretary, under such conditions as the secretary may prescribe, may require the submission of such plans, specifications, and other information as the secretary deems necessary ....” (Emphasis added.)