24-AP-075
[…] Plaintiff moved to reconsider, arguing that his behavior was protected speech under the First Amendment. The court denied the motion, explaining that when necessary to protect a victim of stalking, it was permissible to proscribe otherwise protected activity. Defendant appeals.
To extend an order against stalking the plaintiff must show that an order is "necessary to protect the plaintiff." 12 V.S.A. § 5133(e). The court need not "find that the defendant stalked or sexually assaulted the plaintiff during the pendency of the order." Id. This Court reviews a decision to extend a protective order for an abuse of discretion. Raynes v. Rogers, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 9, 183 Vt. 513.