Krouth v. Brown
[…] II. Plaintiffs' Claims Two, Four, Six, Ten, Twelve, Fourteen, Sixteen, and Eighteen: Alleged Conversions by SFC.

Plaintiffs also allege Brown's loan solicitations constitute conversion under Oregon law and that SFC is liable either vicariously or through agency principles. Plaintiffs, therefore, seek punitive damages against SFC for the alleged conversions.

SFC, however, asserts Plaintiffs may only recover punitive damages if they establish by clear and convincing evidence that SFC is liable for conversion and acted with malice or reckless indifference as required by Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730.

Section 31.730(1) provides:

Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.

Because the Court ruled in its Opinion and Order issued March 20, 2006, that there was insufficient evidence to establish that Brown acted as SFC's agent, SFC contends the only way it could be liable for Brown's alleged conversions is through vicarious liability.