Kropp v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] It does not, as Kropp argues, require an airline "to provide service at the highest possible degree of safety in the public's interest." See 49 U.S.C. § 44701(d)(1)(A) (requiring the Federal Aviation Administrator to "consider . . . the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest . . . [w]hen prescribing a regulation or standard," without imposing this duty of care on an airline).

3. The district court committed no error in granting United's summary judgment motion on Kropp's negligence claim.