Kronstedt v. Equifax
[…] Although defendant First Tennessee argues that such a conclusion is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute, defendant does not disagree with the court's conclusion in Bruce that § 1681s-2(b) is analogous to § 1681i(a), which courts have interpreted as imposing a reasonableness requirement despite the lack of such language in that provision. Indeed, the conclusion that an investigation under § 1681s-2(b)(1) must be reasonable seems manifest in light of § 1681o, which allows a consumer to recover damages from "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a).

Applying the reasonable investigation standard, I conclude that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether defendant First Tennessee conducted a reasonable investigation into plaintiff's dispute as required by § 1681s-2(b)(1).