Krone v. City of Pine Lawn
[…] 3. Count IX

Defendant moves to dismiss Count IX for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted under Missouri Sunshine Law § 610.020. RSMo. Section 610.020 requires notice, including time, date, and place, of each governmental bodies' meeting "to advise the public of the matters to be considered." RSMo. Section 610.020.1. However, § 610.021.3 excepts those meetings which relate to "[h]iring, firing disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed. . ." RSMo. Section 610.021.3. Section 610.021 provides "any vote on a final decision, when taken by a public governmental body, to hire, fire, promote or discipline an employee of a governmental body shall be made available with a record of how each member voted to the public within seventy-two hours of the close of the meeting where such action occurs . . ." Id. While specificity is not required, Plaintiff's pleading contains possible inconsistencies regarding "the Board's" alleged meetings pertaining to Plaintiff's employment.