Krone v. City of Pine Lawn
[…] Saunders, 199F.3d 968, 975 (8th Cir. 1999). For an employee to obtain a property interest in employment, the interest can "be created by ordinance, or by an implied contract." Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 344 (1976). Furthermore, "a plaintiff has a protected property interest in his employment if can show 'that he could have been fired only for good cause.'" Id. (quoting Spitzmiller v. Hawkins, 183 F.3d 912, 916 (8th Cir. 1999)). "Whether such a guarantee has been given can be determined only by an examination of the particular statute or ordinance in question." Id. at 345. In Missouri, § 84.120 R.S.Mo. 2000 states police officers are "subject to removal only for cause after a hearing by the boards."

The Equal Protection Clause requires the government to treat similarly situated individuals alike. City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Ctr., Inc., 473 U.S. 432, 439 (1985).