No. 63136-5-I.
[…] The court denied reconsideration and awarded fees to the Kdeps. Krolow appeals.
ANALYSIS
A personal injury claim must be commenced within three years. The filing of a complaint in and of itself is not sufficient to toll the statute of limitations. A defendant must be served. The ways in which a person may be served with a summons are set forth in RCW 4.28.080. Generally, personal service is required but substitute service is permitted under certain circumstances.
RCW 4.16.080.
O'Neill v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 124 Wn. App. 516, 523, 125 P.3d 134 (2004).
RCW 4.28.080 provides in pertinent part:
Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
* * * *
(15) In all other cases, to the defendant personally, or by leaving a copy of the summons at the house of his or her usual abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then resident therein.