Krol v. Davis
[…] ¶ 27 Although plaintiff was not even a prevailing party and was not successful on any of the claims in his complaint, he nevertheless insists that the American Rule does not apply here and that, by way of statutory provisions and precedent, principles of equity entitle him to attorney fees. Two of the provisions upon which plaintiff relies, 755 ILCS 5/27-1 (West 2020) and 755 ILCS 5/27-2(a) (West 2020), originate from the Probate Act of 1975. These cannot entitle plaintiff to relief as this is not a probate case. Plaintiff also relies upon one provision from the Illinois Trust Code, 760 ILCS 3/1004 (West 2020), which states that in judicial proceedings involving a trust, the trial court, "as equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." 760 ILCS 3/1004.

¶ 28 Plaintiff further cites another equitable exception found in Rennacker, which provides that a party may be entitled to attorney fees if it "takes proper proceedings to save [a trust fund] from destruction and restore it to the proper purposes of the trust."