NO. 2011-CA-002160-MR
[…] Kroger points out that the Cabinet's counsel was aware of the CHO's reasons for entering the order early in the day before it was even aware that that the order had been signed. Similarly, on August 30, the CHO stated that he was aware that the Secretary would return to Frankfort and would rule on the disqualification motion sometime before 1:00 p.m. Kroger contends that these statements imply that the hearing officer and the Cabinet's counsel exchanged information outside of the record.
With limited exceptions, KRS 13B.100 expressly prohibits a hearing officer from communicating "off the record with any party to the hearing or any other person who has a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the hearing, concerning any substantive issue, while the proceeding is pending." If any ex parte communication occurs, the hearing officer must note the occurrence and the substance of the communication in the record. KRS 13B.100(3). The purpose of the statute is to prevent ex parte communications between interested parties and the hearing officer. Fankhauser v.