June 21, 1937.
[…] [Consult Art. IX, Secs. 16 and 17, Ibid.] Said Section 25 provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of this article, the General Assembly shall have the same power over the city and county of St. Louis that it has over other cities and counties of this State." Sections 1 and 10, respectively, of Article X of the Constitution of Missouri provide: "The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes."