Kroger Co. v. Licking Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶13} "II. THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS' DECISION IS UNREASONABLE AND UNLAWFUL IN THAT THE BTA ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN ADOPTING THE ROLE OF A REVIEW BOARD EMPOWERED TO RE-FIND FACTS FOUND BY THE BOARD OF REVISION WHEN NO TESTIMONY OR EVIDENCE WAS ADDUCED AT THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS LEVEL, THEREBY NULLIFYING THE STATUTORY ROLE OF THE BOARD OF REVISION WHICH HAD REACHED AN INDEPENDENT VALUTION OF THE SUBJECT PROPERTY."

Standard of Review

{¶14} The BOE appeals the decision and order of the BTA pursuant to R.C. 5717.04. The statute reads, "[t]he proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer resides."

{¶15} The issue before this Court is whether the BTA acted reasonably and lawfully when it valued the property at $3,242,000. In Akron City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Summit Cty.