Kroger Co. v. Licking Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶28} The BOE's first assignment of error is overruled.

II.

{¶29} The BOE argues that the BTA cannot change the value from the value determined by the BOR without direct evidence at the BTA level presented at a BTA hearing. The BOE specifically contends that while the BTA can issue rulings on legal issues without further evidence at the BTA level, when value opinions are at issue, these factual issues cannot be resolved without further evidence at the BTA hearing. We disagree.

{¶30} R.C. 5717.01 provides that the county Board of Revision shall certify to the BTA a transcript of the record of proceedings of the county BOR and all evidence offered in connection therewith. After the BTA receives the transcript, it may "order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the county board of revision, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence, and it may make such investigation concerning the appeal as it deems proper." All parties are afforded an opportunity to offer evidence before the BTA, within the limits of R.C. 5715.19(G). Bd. of Edn. of Columbus City School Dist. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 90 Ohio St.3d 564, 2001-Ohio-16, 740 N.E.2d 276.