Krocker v. Pugh
[…] Motion Brief at 4 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A)). According to Mr. Pugh, the one-year statute of limitations under AEDPA began running on July 17, 2006, and, therefore, Mr. Krocker's petition was due July 17, 2007. Mr. Pugh calculates this due date as follows: first, he notes that under Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2)(h), Mr. Krocker had sixty days from "the later of the service of the transcript or circuit case record" to file his notice of appeal or post-conviction motion. As the State Court Record indicates, the last of the circuit court transcripts was filed with the court on May 17, 2006. State Court Record, Entry 57. Mr.