Krocker v. Pugh
[…] Krocker's deadline to file a federal habeas petition was July 17, 2007. Motion Brief at 6.

The court will not apply this statute of limitations at this stage of the proceedings because the court will not rely on the assumption that the transcript filed on May 17, 2006 was also served "around the same time of filing in the circuit court." First, the acts of "filing" and "serving" a document are not the same. Indeed, the cited section of the Wisconsin Rules of Appellate Procedure differentiates between "filing" and "serving" in several contexts. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 809.30(2)(d) ("...the prosecutor may, within 5 days after the notice is served and filed, file in the circuit court and serve upon the state public defender a request..."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 809.30(2)(g)(2) ("The court reporter shall file the transcript with the circuit court and serve a copy of the transcript..."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 809.30(2)(h) ("The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor."). Mr. Pugh offers no authority for equating the filing date with the serving date. Thus, the court concludes that when a filing deadline is based upon the "service of the transcript," proof of the date of the filing of that transcript is insufficient.