Civil Action 20-9724-CCC-AME
[…] See Wright Cert. ¶ 2; see, e.g., Index at 2, Defs. Ex. 7.
Plaintiff fails to demonstrate that the Estate has waived the attorney-client privilege applicable to the materials at issue here, and her arguments are thus unavailing. Documents, or portions thereof, containing or referencing attorney-client communications as to the Krivulkas' joint estate planning matters are privileged and cannot be disclosed without the clients' consent. See N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 (“communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege (a) to refuse to disclose any such communication, and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it ....”); see also Fed.R.Evid. 501 (providing that “in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”).