No. 27277.
[…] II. Did the circuit court err in denying the motion to foreclose?
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. APPEALABILITY
Respondents argue the denial of a motion to foreclose on a charging order lien is not immediately appealable and this appeal should therefore be dismissed. We disagree.
Generally, only final judgments are appealable, unless a statute provides an exception. Culbertson v. Clemens, 322 S.C. 20, 23, 471 S.E.2d 163, 164 (1996). Section 18–9–10 of the South Carolina Code (2012) provides that “an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the court of appeals in the cases mentioned in Sections 14–3–320 and 14–3–330.” In turn, Section 14–3–330 of the South Carolina Code (1976) provides in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal:
(1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by the original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such action ...
(2) An order affecting a substantial right in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action ...
(3) A final order affecting a substantial right made in any special proceeding or upon a summary application in any action after judgment ...
While section 14–3–330 states it applies to “law cases,” we have recognized it as applicable in equity cases as well. See Ex parte Wilson, 367 S.C. 7, 12 n. 2, 625 S.E.2d 205, 207 n. 2 (2005).