No. 27277.
[…] ISSUES PRESENTED
I. Is the denial of the motion for foreclosure appealable?
II. Did the circuit court err in denying the motion to foreclose?
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. APPEALABILITY
Respondents argue the denial of a motion to foreclose on a charging order lien is not immediately appealable and this appeal should therefore be dismissed. We disagree.
Generally, only final judgments are appealable, unless a statute provides an exception. Culbertson v. Clemens, 322 S.C. 20, 23, 471 S.E.2d 163, 164 (1996). Section 18–9–10 of the South Carolina Code (2012) provides that “an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the court of appeals in the cases mentioned in Sections 14–3–320 and 14–3–330.” In turn, Section 14–3–330 of the South Carolina Code (1976) provides in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal: