No. 27277.
[…] See Historic Charleston Holdings, LLC v. Mallon, 381 S.C. 417, 673 S.E.2d 448 (2009). In addition to allowing an order of forced dissolution, the statute empowers a court to grant other relief, including ordering the purchase of the shares of any shareholder, either by the corporation or by other shareholders. See Hendley v. Lee, 676 F.Supp. 1317 (D.S.C.1987). Because it is a drastic remedy, foreclosure on a member's distributional interest is discretionary with the Court, not mandatory. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 33–44–504(b) (“The court may order a foreclosure lien on a distributional interest subject to the charging order.[”] )
South Carolina Courts have a long standing [sic] judicial policy to avoid forfeitures. See National Fire Insurance Company of Hartford v. Brown & Martin Company, Inc., 726 F.Supp. 1036 (D.S.C.1989) (citing Elliott v.