dismissing CUTPA claim because it was functionally equivalent to a CPLA claim
[…] Burgess v. Vanguard Insurance Co., 192 Conn. 124, 127 n. 1, 470 A.2d 244 (1984). A plaintiff may be nonsuited as to one cause of action against a defendant without affecting the other cause of action against another defendant. Therefore, the plaintiff herein may pursue the action against GM even though Salem was granted a judgment of nonsuit against the plaintiff.
GM seeks to strike count three on the ground that the CUTPA claim is precluded by the exclusivity prevision of the CPLA. General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides: "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." "The legislature clearly intended to make our products liability act an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope." Winslow v. Lewis-Shephard, inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989). See Elliot v. Sears Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500, 504-5, 642 A.2d 709 (1994).