2021-2033
[…] J.A. 171.
DISCUSSION
We will affirm a decision by the Board unless it is: "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Hornseth v. Dep't of the Navy, 916 F.3d 1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2019).
Certain adverse employment actions can be appealed to the Board under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), which provides that "[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the [Board]." Section 7512 defines the actions covered by § 7513(d) to include "a suspension for more than 14 days" but not the denial of a security clearance. In Department of the Navy v.