KRISTI C., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, A.R., Appellees.
[…] DCS filed a notice of no objection to Mother's motion. The court denied the motion summarily.
¶5 Mother appealed, and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 8-235(A) and Juvenile Rule 103(A).
DISCUSSION
¶6 On appeal, Mother argues that the court erred by failing to make sufficiently specific written findings under A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1)(a)(ii) and Juvenile Rule 55(E)(3). DCS argues the court made sufficiently specific factual findings, and regardless, if an error occurred, it was harmless.
¶7 DCS has the burden to prove a child is dependent under A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a). A dependent child includes a child who is "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control"; and "[a] child whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . by a parent." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii).