KRISTI C., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, A.R., Appellees.
[…] Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 55(D)(2). Then, "[t]he court shall enter its findings and orders pursuant to subsection (E) of [Juvenile Rule 55]." Id. (emphasis added); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 55(E)(3) ("All findings and orders shall be in the form of a signed order or contained in a minute entry. As to each parent, . . . the court shall: . . . [s]et forth specific findings of fact in support of a finding of dependency . . . ."); A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1)(a)(ii) (the court must make a finding of the factual basis for the dependency if it "[f]inds by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations contained in the petition are true").
¶8 The requirement imposed on the juvenile court to make factual findings is not discretionary; it is a mandatory requirement in every dependency proceeding. Francine C. v. DCS, 1 CA-JV 19-0366, 2020 WL 3422523, at *3, ¶ 12 (Ariz. App. June 23, 2020).