Civil Action 23-00431-KD-B
[…] Downard Longwall, Inc., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128959, at *22 n.24, 2008 WL 11380012, at *9 n.24 (N.D. Ala. Jan. 16, 2008). “A contract limitation of remedies to repair or replacement is allowed under proper circumstances.” Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. Harrell, 431 So.2d 156, 164 (Ala. 1983). However, “Alabama law is clear that where a warranty fails of its essential purpose, a buyer is not constrained by its limitation of remedy provisions.” McCollough Enters., LLC v. Marvin Windows & Doors, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128102, at *38, 2010 WL 5014670, at *8 (S.D. Ala. Dec. 2, 2010); see Ala. Code § 7-2719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.”). “A repair or replace warranty fails its essential purpose if the warrantor refuses to repair or replace the defect or does not repair or replace it within a reasonable time.” LaFerrera v.