Index No.: 502984/2016
[…] Defendant gives no explanation why the ninth cause of action alleging conversion and the tenth cause of action alleging violations of New York Condominium Law §339-w should be granted. Accordingly, the branch of the motion for summary judgment of the ninth and tenth causes of action are denied.
The Board of Managers of the Rapid Condominium Association's Motion for Summary
Judgment
The Board moves for summary judgment dismissing all causes of action against it, claiming that as an unincorporated association the Board lacks capacity to be sued. Under General Associations Law § 13, "[a]n action or special proceeding may be maintained, against the president or treasurer of such an association, to recover any property, or upon any cause of action.... against all the associates." Additionally, "[u]nlike a partnership, an unincorporated association may not sue or be sued solely in the association name." Pascual v Rustic Woods Homeowners Ass'n , Inc., 134 AD3d 1006 (2nd Dept. 2016).