(San Luis Obispo District Office)
[…] All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise stated.
In its Petition for Reconsideration, defendant does not dispute that applicant sustained a catastrophic injury pursuant to section 4660.1(c)(2)(B) and may receive an increased impairment rating for his psychiatric injury. However, defendant contends that the phrase “catastrophic injury” in section 4660.1(c)(2)(B) refers to the mechanism of injury and the condition immediately after the injury occurs. Defendant also contends that the five factors outlined by the Opinion are not authorized by section 4660.1(c)(2)(B) or legislative history, and that the Appeals Board exceeded its authority by promulgating these five factors.
Section 5900(a) permits “[a]ny person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by appeals board” to petition the Appeals Board for reconsideration “in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award.” (Lab. Code, § 5900(a).)
We received an unverified answer from applicant. Applicant requested approval to file a supplemental answer, which we decline to accept. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10848.)
The California Workers’ Compensation Institute (CWCI) requested to file an amicus curiae brief.