(San Luis Obispo District Office)
[…] (Zenith Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Cugini) (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 483, 490; see also Bodinson, supra, 17 Cal.2d at p. 325 [“administrative interpretation of a statute will be accorded great respect by the courts and will be followed if not clearly erroneous”].)
Interpretation of the phrase “catastrophic injury” in section 4660.1(c)(2)(B) presented a novel legal issue and the Appeals Board unanimously voted to issue our analysis of this statute in an en banc decision in order to achieve uniformity of decision on future matters regarding this issue pursuant to section 115. (§ 115.) Government Code section 11425.60(b) permits the Appeals Board to “designate as a precedent decision a decision or part of a decision that contains a significant legal or policy determination of general application that is likely to recur.” (Gov. Code, § 11425.60(b).) The section further states that “[d]esignation of a decision or part of a decision as a precedent decision is not rulemaking.” (Id.) It is within the purview of the Appeals Board to interpret section 4660.1(c)(2)(B) and analyze how it may be applied.
Defendant implies that the Opinion’s inclusion of the five factors was an improper adoption of a rule or regulation.