hearing evidence spanning over a two and a half year period
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that the proxy statement failed to disclose other material facts relating to defendants' profitability.
Plaintiff brings his claim under Section 20(a) of the Investment Company Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-20(a), and Rule 20a-1 promulgated thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 270.20(a)-1 (making the proxy rules promulgated pursuant to § 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), applicable to securities issued by investment companies). The proxy rule applicable here is thus Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) which provides that:
"(a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false, or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading."
The principal question upon which this claim turns is whether any of the alleged undisclosed facts were "material." The Supreme Court has declared that a fact is material "if there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable shareholder would consider it important in deciding how to vote."