hearing evidence spanning over a two and a half year period
[…] Px. 12 at 6. See also T. 1404-05 (West).
G. Rule 12b-1 Plan Fees
The fees paid by the Fund under its Rule 12b-1 plan are properly the subject of consideration by the Trustees and the Court in determining the appropriateness of the advisory fee under § 36(b). To the extent that the 12b-1 fees are excessive for the purpose intended, they should be considered with the advisory fee to determine whether payment of the two, in combination, amounts to a breach of fiduciary duty by the Trustees under § 36(b).
Rule 12b-1 of the Securities and Exchange Commission, 17 C.F.R. § 270.12b-1 (1987), prohibits an open-ended investment company, such as the Fund, from acting as a distributor of its own shares except under conditions prescribed by the SEC. A Fund is deemed to act as a distributor of its own shares when it "engages directly or indirectly in any activity which is primarily intended to result in the sale of shares issued by such company. . . ." Id. at § 270.12b-1(a)(2). Any payments made by a fund "in connection with such distribution" must be made pursuant to a written plan approved by a majority of the shareholders, the fund's independent directors and its board.