2021-2076
[…] Although that provision does not itself make an express reference to the deceased veteran's having a claim to the benefits at issue on file at the time of death, in Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296 (Fed. Cir. 1998), we held that § 5121 must be read together with 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a), which provides that a "specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary." We held: "Reading sections 5101 and 5121 together compels the conclusion that, in order for a surviving spouse to be entitled to accrued benefits, the veteran must have had a claim pending at the time of his death for such benefits or else be entitled to them under an existing rating or