2021-2076
[…] Section 5121 does not expressly refer to a "claim," but, as relevant here, requires only that the veteran was "entitled at 9 death" to certain benefits or that "evidence in the file at date of death" entitled the veteran to those benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000(d)(4) ("evidence in the file at date of death" defined as "evidence in VA's possession on or before the date of the beneficiary's death . . . in support of a claim for VA benefits pending on the date of death" (emphasis added)). Section 5101, which is the source of the Jones "claim" holding, addresses only the time at which benefits are distributed by the Secretary: it requires that a specific claim "must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished." 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1) (emphasis added).