Krimendahl v. Hurley
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists, and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Barbieri v Vokoun ,72 AD3d 853, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dcpt 2010]; Coogan v Torrisi ,47 AD3d 669, 849 NYS2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]; Dalai v City of New York , 262 AD2d 596, 692 NYS2d 468 [2d Dept 1999]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126 (a), when official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, "'no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings." While every driver also has a duty to see that which should be seen through the proper use of his or her senses and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with another vehicle (see Weigand v United Traction Co .,221 NY 39, 116 NE 345 [1917]; Zweeres v Materi , 94 AD3d 1111, 942 NYS2d 625