Krieger v. Krieger
[…] Plaintiff was granted a separation after a six-day trial and was awarded an additional counsel fee of $1,500, two bank accounts and other property. Under the Civil Practice Act (§ 1169) no past counsel fees could be awarded without a reservation therefor in the order pendente lite ( Sussman v. Sussman, 13 A.D.2d 464; Furman v. Furman, 18 A.D.2d 659). Section 237 (subd. [a], par. [6]) of the Domestic Relations Law, however, permits the court to make an award for past legal services: "in the final judgment * * * or by one or more orders from time to time before final judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment." A further award would therefore be proper in a case such as this, where the extent of the services rendered could not have been contemplated at the time of the making of the original order.