Krieger v. Krieger
[…] She argues that her misconduct, if any, does not constitute a bar since the only misconduct mentioned under Section 61.08(1), Florida Statutes (1975), which gives the chancellor discretion to enter an outright denial of a request for alimony, is adultery and since the record contains no proof that she was an adulterous wife, she has clearly established her entitlement to the award, having shown her need and the ability of the husband to pay. The argument continues that having made such showing, the chancellor is vested only with the discretion, under Section 61.08(2), to determine the amount of the award.

Which provides:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may grant alimony to either party, which alimony may be rehabilitative or permanent in nature. In any award of alimony, the court may order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or both. The court may consider the adultery of a spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining whether alimony shall be awarded to such spouse and the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded to such spouse."

Which provides:
"In determining a proper award of alimony, the court may consider any factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties."

In Oliver v.