CIVIL 22-cv-533-JL-AJ
[…] Inmate KRIEG's signature is present after this warning and is dated 4-6-22. One of the criteria noted in the affirmation section of the voter declaration is “My residence in the District of Columbia is at the address (#4) above,” which KRIEG lists “Address of Residence in DC” as “1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW.” 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W. in Washington, D.C. is the physical location of the White House. 52 U.S. Code § 10307(c), section (c) states the following:
“(c) False information in registering or voting; penalties[.] Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name, address or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of establishing his eligibility to register or vote, or conspires with another individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . .”
Falsification of information contained on the Voter Registration Application, in this instance falsifying the location of residency, is a felony offense under 52 U.S. Code § 10307(c). Inmate KRIEG does not currently reside at 1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW....Apr. 8, 2022 Incident Report (Doc.