No. CV 06 4014350S
[…] The plaintiff claims that by parking his motor vehicles on land located in Trumbull, he meets the conditions in § 12-71(f)(1) because his motor vehicles most frequently leave from and return to the place he parks in Trumbull.
The defendant counters that the intent of § 12-71(f) is to have the situs of a motor vehicle determined by where the owner of the motor vehicle resides, not just where the vehicle leaves most frequently from and returns to most frequently. In support of this contention, the defendant points to § 12-71(f)(2) providing that "[i]t shall be presumed that any such motor vehicle . . . most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in the town in which the owner of such vehicle resides, unless a provision of this subsection otherwise expressly provides. As used in this subsection, `the town in which the owner of such vehicle resides' means, the town in this state where (A) the owner, if an individual, has established a legal residence consisting of a true, fixed and permanent home to which such individual intends to return after any absence . . ."
The plaintiff's central argument in his interpretation of § 12-71(f) is that the presumption in § 12-71(f)(2) can be distinguished when defining residence. The plaintiff defines residence in terms of homestead.