No. CV 06 4014350S
[…] The plaintiff's distinction between residence and homestead is that residence is defined as domicile whereas homestead is defined in Webster's Dictionary of Law as "the home and adjoining land with any buildings that is occupied usually by a family as its principal residence." In this sense, the plaintiff argues that residence in § 12-71(f)(2) means homestead so that when the plaintiff's motor vehicles are parked on the Trumbull side of 110 Duane Place, they are parked at the plaintiff's residence.
In the plaintiff's efforts to stretch the meaning of residence in § 12-71(f)(2) to include the definition of homestead, he ignores the statutory definition of residence therein reciting that the legal residence of an individual motor vehicle owner is the "true, fixed and permanent home to which such individual intends to return after any absence . . ." Clearly, the legislature referred to home, not homestead, in describing the term "residence."
The plaintiff correctly points out that the presumption in § 12-71(f)(2) is not an irrebuttable or conclusive presumption.