No. CV 06 4014350S
[…] The plaintiff argues that an appeal under § 12-119 is not the only avenue open to a taxpayer because § 12-119 provides that an owner "may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court . . ."
The statute that forms the basis of the plaintiff's appeal is set forth in General Statutes § 52-29(a) that "[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."
This appeal, in the nature of a declaratory action challenging the action of the assessor, is not a novel approach. See Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat, 253 Conn. 531, 754 A.2d 153 (2000); Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn. 110, 617 A.2d 433 (1992).
In Interlude, Inc. v.