No. CV 06 4014350S
[…] In this case, one could argue that if the plaintiff constructed a two-car garage on the Trumbull side of his property at 110 Duane Place and his motor vehicles most frequently left from and returned to this garage, the presumption would be rebuffed and the situs of the motor vehicles would indeed be in Trumbull. However, factually, that is not the case here because the plaintiff resides in Bridgeport yet parks his motor vehicles on property that is a right-of-way owned by Trumbull.
The road map in reading § 12-71, which imposes a tax on personal property, starts with a general proposition in subsection (a) that "[a]ll goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein . . . belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides . . ." (Emphasis added.)