Kretsch v. Barton
[…] See Zekelman Indus. Inc., 2020 WL 1495210, at *4.

VII. Conclusion

The sum of the Eitel factors support entering default judgment in this case. The Court will grant Plaintiff's motion and enter default judgment accordingly.

DAMAGES

As noted above, a movant for default judgment must establish all damages sought. Geddes v. United Fin. Group, 559 F.2d 557, 560 (9th Cir. 1977). Plaintiff's motion asserts statutory damages in the amount of $1,099,678.63, consisting of $316,000.00 in the principal amount of her investments, plus $783,678.63 in interest at a rate of 10%, pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 44-2001(A) and 44-1201. Section 44-2001(A) provides “a sale of any securities to any purchaser” in violation of Arizona securities fraud law is “voidable at the election of the purchaser,” and the purchaser may recover “the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees less the amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise from ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities purchased or the contract made.” Section 44-1201 provides for a prejudgment interest rate of 10%.